2019 Agenda

OGUK Industry Conference Agenda – download the full conference agenda

TUESDAY 4 JUNE 2019

8.00 am – Registration Opens


8.30 am – 9.30 am – Opening Plenary Session

  • Deirdre Michie, OGUK
  • Sam Laidlaw, Neptune Energy
  • Torgrim Reitan, Equinor

9.30 am – 10.15 am – Refreshments Break and Exhibition Visit


10.15 am – 12.15 pm – Conference Themes Explored

  • Jean-Luc Guiziou, TOTAL E&P UK Ltd
  • Sian Lloyd Rees, Aker Solutions
  • Gordon Ballard, IOGP
  • Dr Andy Samuel, Oil and Gas Authority

Followed by an interactive panel session, chaired by Deirdre Michie. Submit your questions to our panel using the dedicated conference app


12.15 pm – 1.30 pm – Lunch and Networking


1.30 pm – 2.30 pm – Parallel Session 1

  • Accelerating the Transition
    Chaired by Ariel Flores, BP North Sea
    • Tony Wood, Catalyst44 Ltd
    • Chris Ayres, OPEX Group
  • Transformational Technologies
    Chaired by Colette Cohen, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre
    • Muhammed Atif, Cognite
    • Charlotte Hartley, Pale Blue Dot Energy
    • Jonathan Minnitt, Aker Solutions
  • Oil and Gas UKCS Skills
    Chaired by John McDonald, OPITO
    • Professor Paul de Leeuw, Oil and Gas Institute, RGU
    • Helen Bates, BP
    • Gillian King, Tendeka

2.45 pm – 3.45 pm – Parallel Session 2

  • How Can We Work Together More Effectively to Deliver Better Outcomes?
    Chaired by David Stewart, Wood
    • Guy Appleton, Kellas Midstream
    • Dr Mariesha Jaffray, Oil & Gas UK and Allan Scott, ASCO
  • Vision 2035
    Chaired by Stephen Sheal, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre
    • John Pearson, Petrofac
    • Graham Bennett, DNV GL
    • Bjørn Johansen, Equinor
    • Carlo Procaccini, Oil and Gas Authority
  • Workforce Engagement and Culture
    • Mark Walker, DEKRA Organisational Reliability Limited
    • Claire Scott, Pinsent Masons LLP

3.45 pm – 4.15 pm – Refreshments Break and Exhibition Visit


4.15 pm – 4.55 pm – Panel Session

Chaired by Deirdre Michie, OGUK

  • Ariel Flores, BP North Sea
  • John McDonald, OPITO
  • Colette Cohen, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre
  • Stephen Sheal, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre
  • Dave Stewart, Wood

4.55 pm – 5.00 pm – Closing Remarks


5.00 pm – 6.30 pm – Drinks Reception


WEDNESDAY 5 JUNE 2019

8.30 am – Registration Opens


9.00 am – 10.00 am – Opening Plenary Session Day 2

  • Deirdre Michie, OGUK
  • Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
  • Sinead Lynch, Shell UK Limited

Vision 2035

  • Ryan Fernando, Aker Solutions
  • Sophie Guy-Pearson, OGUK

10.00 am – 10.30 am – Refreshments Break and Exhibition Visit


10.30 am – 11.30 am – Parallel Session 3

  • How Do We Leverage Technology to Deliver the Next Level of Efficiency?
    Chaired by John Pearson, Petrofac
    • Jonathan Carpenter, Petrofac
    • Jan Nicholls, Accenture Digital
  • Diversification
    Chaired by Roger Esson, The Oil and Gas Technology Centre
    • Sian Ferguson, Ashden Trust, JJ Charitable Trust and Mark Leonard Trust
    • David Wilson, Opportunity North East
    • Claire Mack, Scottish Renewables
    • Sinead Lynch, Shell UK Limited
  • Diversity and Inclusion
    Chaired by Jennifer Craw, Opportunity North East
    • Erica Kinmond, AXIS Network
    • Susan Elston, Sodexo

11.40 – 12 noon – VIP Speaker to be announced shortly

12 noon – 12.20 pm – Panel Session

Chaired by Deirdre Michie, OGUK

  • Jennifer Craw, Opportunity North East
  • John Pearson, Petrofac
  • Roger Esson, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre

Followed by an interactive panel session, chaired by Deirdre Michie. Submit your questions to our panel using the dedicated conference app


12.30 pm – Conference Close


12.30 pm – 1.30 pm – Lunch and Networking