Presentations

TUESDAY 4 JUNE 2019


Please click on the speaker name to open a copy of the slides delivered at the event. If there is no link, either no slides were presented or they are not able to be shared.

The plenary sessions were filmed and event videos are available.


Conference Themes Explored

Followed by an interactive panel session, chaired by Deirdre Michie.


Parallel Session 1

  • Accelerating the Transition
    Chaired by Ariel Flores, BP North Sea
  • Transformational Technologies
    Chaired by Colette Cohen, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre
    • Muhammed Atif, Cognite
    • Charlotte Hartley, Pale Blue Dot Energy
    • Jonathan Minnitt, Aker Solutions
  • Oil and Gas UKCS Skills
    Chaired by John McDonald, OPITO
    • Professor Paul de Leeuw, Oil and Gas Institute, RGU
    • Helen Bates, BP
    • Gillian King, Tendeka

Parallel Session 2

  • How Can We Work Together More Effectively to Deliver Better Outcomes?
    Chaired by David Stewart, Wood
  • Vision 2035
    Chaired by Mike Tholen, Upstream Policy Director, OGUK
    • John Pearson, Petrofac
    • Graham Bennett, DNV GL
    • Bjørn Johansen, Equinor
    • Carlo Procaccini, Oil and Gas Authority
  • Workforce Engagement and Culture
    Chaired by Steve Phimister, Cultural Change Champion

Panel Session, chaired by Deirdre Michie, OGUK

  • Ariel Flores, BP North Sea
  • Steve Phimister, Cultural Change Champion
  • Mike Tholen, OGUK
  • John McDonald, OPITO
  • Colette Cohen, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre
  • Dave Stewart, Wood

WEDNESDAY 5 JUNE 2019


Opening Plenary Session Day 2

  • Deirdre Michie, OGUK
  • Lord Duncan, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
  • Steve Phimister, Shell UK Limited

Vision 2035
Facilitated by Gareth Wynn, OGUK

  • Ryan Fernando, Aker Solutions
  • Sophie Guy-Pearson, OGUK

Parallel Session 3

  • How Do We Leverage Technology to Deliver the Next Level of Efficiency?
    Chaired by John Pearson, Petrofac
  • Diversification
    Chaired by Roger Esson, The Oil and Gas Technology Centre
    • Sian Ferguson, Ashden Trust, JJ Charitable Trust and Mark Leonard Trust
    • David Wilson, Opportunity North East
    • Claire Mack, Scottish Renewables
    • Sinead Lynch, Shell UK Limited
  • Diversity and Inclusion
    Chaired by Jennifer Craw, Opportunity North East

Dr Gabrielle Walker

Panel Session, chaired by Deirdre Michie, OGUK

  • Dr Gabrielle Walker
  • Jennifer Craw, Opportunity North East
  • John Pearson, Petrofac
  • Roger Esson, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre